It looks like you have JavaScript turned off

Pretty much everything should work. But you may find some components look slightly off as a result. You can find out what Javascript is here. If you don't have JavaScript turned off, or if something doesn't work that you think should do, please email

Cookies and Privacy

Cookies are a tiny piece data sent from our website and stored in a user’s web browser. At Central College Nottingham we limit the use of cookies to first-party only which means that no information is passed to third parties. This is how we use cookies on our site:

Google Analytics

  • These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.
  • These are anonymous cookies, which do not store any personally-identifiable information.
  • Details of the Google Analytics privacy policy can be found here

Social Media

  • Social cookies are used to help tailor your user experience.
  • On some pages there is the option to share the page with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus.
  • These cookies are only used if the visitor chooses to share the page by clicking on the links.
  • Details of the Facebook privacy policy can be found here
  • Details of the Twitter privacy policy can be found here
  • Details of the Google Plus privacy policy can be found here


  • On some pages of our site we have embedded Vimeo videos from our dedicated Vimeo channel.
  • If you choose to view these videos Vimeo uses cookies to track activity on their site.
  • Details of the Vimeo privacy policy can be found here


We use Remarketing with Google, Facebook and Twitter to advertise online and make ads more relevant. Remarketing cookies will be used by third parties to show our ads on websites other than our own. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors on third parties websites based on their interaction with our website, for example you may see an advert for a course because you’ve visited that course page. Any data collected will be used in conjunction with our privacy policy.

  • You can set preferences on how Google advertises to you here
  • You can view Facebook’s privacy policy here
  • You can view Twitter’s privacy policy here

Read more about our privacy policies below:

Data Protection

The Data Protection Act sets out eight principles governing the use of personal information. The main purpose of these principles is to protect the interests of the individuals whose personal data is being processed by the College and they apply to everything we do with personal data, unless an exemption applies.

These principles ensure that personal information is:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with individuals’ rights
  • Kept secure
  • Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection

All personal information processed by the college may be passed to the Skills Funding Agency (SFA). The SFA is responsible for the funding and planning of education and training for young people and adults in England, and is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information provided will be shared with other organisations for the purpose of administration, careers and other guidance, and statistical and research purposes. Other organisations with which we will share information include, the Department for Children, Schools and Families, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills, Connexions, Higher Education Statistics Agency, Higher Education Funding Council for England, educational institutions and organisations performing research and statistical work on behalf of the SFA or its partners.

The SFA also administers the learner registration service (LRS) which will use your information to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN). The SFA is also a co-financing organisation and uses European Social Funds from the European Union to directly or indirectly part-finance learning activities, helping develop employment by promoting employability, business spirit and equal opportunities, and investing in human resources. Further information about partner organisations and the ULN and what they do, may be found at and by following the links to data protection. 

At no time will personal information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes.

You can read our full Data Protection Policy here.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request a record of all your personal data that is held by the College, this is called a Data Subject Access Request.

If you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, please email

Freedom of Information

If you would like to make a Freedom of Information Request, please email Please note there may be a charge for this service.

You can read our full Freedom of Information Policy here.

For all Freedom of Information and Data Subject requests relating to South Nottinghamshire Academy or Top Valley Academy, please contact the relevant school directly.

ICO Recommendations

To see our registration with the ICOclick here to search the register.

Our priorities are strategies and plans, performance indicators, audits, inspections and reviews.
We aim to make readily available for publication our:

  • Annual Reports
  • Self-Assessment Reports
  • Corporate and Business Plans
  • Teaching and Learning Strategies
  • Academic Quality and Standards
  • Ofsted Inspection Reports

Easy Read

Easy read versions of all documents are available on request.